Privacy Notice

(Click here for Bahasa Malaysia version)

Personal Information – Notice and Consent

Dear Valued Members,

The Easturia Vacation Club (“EVC”), (operated by Sara Worldwide Vacations Berhad) as defined in the Companies Act 1965 from time to time, places great importance in keeping up with legal and regulatory changes. In view that the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) is in force, we are taking steps to ensure that we are in compliance with the new Act. As part of Easturia Vacation Club’s day to day business, Easturia Vacation Club collects your Personal Information when you apply to be our members or to subscribe to any of our services or communicate with us. In return, we may use this information to provide you with our services, maintain our records, send you relevant information, promotions and product updates.

Under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (‘PDPA’), we are required to inform you:
I.    of the type of Personal Information we collect and how we collect it;
II.    how we use your Personal Information
III.    the parties that we disclose the Personal Information to;
IV.    the choices you have with regards to the extent of Personal Information you provide;
V.    the difference between information that is considered mandatory, or optional; and
VI.    how you access and update your Personal Information

Your privacy is therefore important to us and we are committed to protecting your Personal Information by collecting and using your Personal Information in accordance to PDPA.

For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, please note that:
•    “Personal Information” refers to any information which relates directly or indirectly to you and/or your transactions with us. This information may include but not limited to your name, NRIC/Passport number, address, occupation, contact details, financial details, the type of packages and/or products and/or services subscribed to and such other necessary information regarding yourself and your transaction(s) including Sensitive Personal Information.
•    “Sensitive Personal Information” refers to information relating to your health, political opinions, religious belief etc.

1.    The Type of Personal Information We Collect and How We Collect It

In order to enable us deal with your inquiries or to provide you with our services, we may be required to collect, use, disclose and store (i.e. “process”) your personal and/or financial information. Such personal and/or financial information is required amongst others to:
a.    establish your personal identification and background
b.    supply you with any of our services applied for

We may also obtain the above information about you from the following sources:-
a.    Your relationship with us, for example information provided by you when using our services, when taking part in customer surveys and feedback etc;
b.    Your verbal, written and/or electronic communications with us;
c.    Third parties connected with you, such as secondary member
d.    Any other sources which you have given our consent to disclose information relating to you and/or where not otherwise restricted.

The Personal Information we collect can be either mandatory or optional. Mandatory Personal Information are your information that we require so that we can provide you with the required services. If you do not provide us with the mandatory Personal Information, we will not be able to provide you with those services. Optional Personal Information are your information that are not obligatory to be provided to us. If you do not wish to provide your optional Personal Information, you may still apply for our services.

2.    How We Use Your Personal Information

Other than as stated above, we may use your Personal Information for one or more of the following purposes:

a.    Manage and maintain your information through regular updates, consolidation and improving the accuracy of our records. In this manner we can respond to your enquiries, complaints and to generally resolve disputes quickly so that we can improve our business and your relationship with us;
b.    Conduct research for analytical purposes, data mining and analyses of your transactions / use of services to better understand your future needs. We will also produce data, reports and statistic from time to time, however such information will be aggregated so that your identity will remain confidential.
c.    Comply with the requirements of any law binding on us such as filling of ROC Form 32 with Suruhanjaya Syarikat Malaysia.
d.    Outsourcing of business with other related affiliated partners such as tour and travel agencies, vacation exchange companies, outlets participated from time to time that provides value added service to you.
e.    Sharing of your personal data with other entities within the SEDC Tourism & Leisure Group for sending of promotional or marketing material that may be of interest to you.
f.    Any other purpose(s) that is required or permitted by any law, regulations, guidelines and/or relevant regulatory authorities.

We will seek your consent before using your Personal Information for a purpose other than those that are set out in this Privacy Notice and/or in the terms of any of your agreement(s) with Sara Worldwide Vacations Berhad.

3.    Disclosure of Your Personal Information

As part of providing you with our services, we may be required to disclose certain information about you to the following third parties:

a.    our agents, service providers, business partners or affiliates, vendors and/or professional advisers who assist us in processing, administering, fulfilling transactions or providing value added services that you have requested;
b.    any person authorized or appointed by you to give instruction to us on your behalf
c.    any person(s) connected to the enforcement or preservation of any of our rights or transferring the rights and obligations under your agreement(s) with us;

Otherwise, we will not disclose your information to others, except where:
a.    we are required or permitted to do so by law
b.    required or authorized by any order of court, tribunal or authority, whether governmental or quasi-governmental with jurisdiction over Sara Worldwide Vacations Berhad.
c.    We may transfer rights and obligations under our agreement(s) with you; and/or
d.    We are required to meet our obligations to any relevant regulatory authority

But rest assured, that at all times, we’ll respect and protect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information.

4.    Security of Your Personal Information

We place great importance in ensuring the security and confidentiality of your Personal Information and regularly review and implement up-to-date technical and organizational security measures when processing your Personal Information.

5.    Retention of Personal Information

Your Personal Information will be retained in compliance with this Privacy Notice and / or the terms and conditions of your agreement(s) with Sara Worldwide Vacations Berhad for the duration of your relationship or for such period as may be necessary to protect the interest of both Sara Worldwide Vacations Berhad and you. Such retention is also necessary as required by law or in accordance with our internal policies.

6.    Your Rights To Access And Correct Personal Information

If you wish to access and/or make changes to your Personal Information, you can make a request using our Data Access Request Form or Data Correction Request Form. These forms are available at Easturia Vacation Club’s website, www.easturia.com.my and we will endeavour to comply with your request to access and/or correct your Personal Information within 21 days of receiving your completed form and the relevant processing fees (if any).

Download the forms here:

  1. Access Request Form (English)
  2. Correction Request Form (English)

Please note that we may withhold access to your Personal Information in certain situations, for example when we are unable to confirm your identity where the information requested is of a confidential commercial nature or when there are repeated requests for the same information. Nevertheless, we will notify you of the reason(s) for not being able to accede to your request. We may also request for more documentary evidence to avoid incidence of fraud and/or inaccurate information.

In order to enable us to serve you better, we seek your assistance to continuously keep your Personal Information up-to-date.

7.    Where The Personal Information Provided By You Is Incomplete

It may be obligatory for you in some instances to provide certain Personal Information to enable us to process your application or subscribe to some of our services. If you are unable to or decline to provide such obligatory Personal Information, we may not be able to process your application or provide you with the said services.

8.    Revisions To The Privacy Notice

Our Privacy Notice may be revised from time to time and if there is/are any revision(s), it will be posted on Easturia Vacation Club’s website and/or other means of communication deemed suitable by us. However any revision(s) will be in compliance to PDPA.

9.    Enquiries/Complaints

If you have any enquiries or complaints concerning this Privacy Notice, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at the following:-

Telephone No.    :    (60) 82 – 238 007        Fax No.     : (60) 82 – 248 007
Email                    :    kch_memberservice@saraworldwide.com.my (Attention: Data Protection Officer)
Mailing Address :    Unit W22-01 & 02, Level 22, Gateway Kuching, No.9, Jalan Bukit Mata, 93100, Kuching, Sarawak

10.    Conflict
In the event of any conflict between this English language Personal Data Protection Notice and its corresponding Bahasa Malaysia Personal Data Protection Notice, the terms in this English language Notice shall prevail.

We trust that you consent and agree to the terms above with respect to our processing of your personal information. If you do not consent to the above, kindly contact us at the abovementioned contact details.

(Click here for the copy of Privacy Notice)

Yours faithfully
Sara Worldwide Vacations Berhad
(Easturia Vacation Club)

get more info.